|
Getting to Know the Ingredients
Skin Protectant
Allantoin
Skin Conditioners
Aloe
Vitamin E
Skin Cell Immune Enhancer
Beta- Glucan 1,3
Skin Cleansers- Surfactants
Zwitterionic
Lauryl Glucoside
Skin Protectant
Ingredient: Allantoin
Details: A diureide of glyoxylic acid. It is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey (important herb in organic gardening) plant and uric acid from cows and most mammals. It is natural-identical, safe, non-toxic, compatible with cosmetic raw materials, and meets Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance Association (CTFA) and the Japanese Standard of Cosmetic Ingredients (JSCI) requirements.
Benefits to Skin: It moisturizes by increasing the water content and enhancing the upper layers of dead skin cells; increasing the smoothness of the skin, promoting the cell proliferation and wound healing.
**Allantoin is recognized by the FDA as a skin protectant.**
Skin Conditioners
Ingredient: Aloe
Details: a genus containing about four hundred species of the flowering succulent plants. Native to Africa, they have large, thick, fleshy leaves.
Benefits to Skin: Has been used to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns, and eczema. The sap from the plant reduces inflammation and pain. It is useful for sensitive skin types. Aloe moisturizes the skin while increasing the oxygen flow and the rate of wound closure.
Ingredient: Vitamin E
Details: A fat-soluble vitamin that exists in eight different forms. Alphatocopherol is the most active form of vitamin E in humans. Vitamin E supplements are usually alphatocopheryl acetate which forms as an antioxidant. Vitamin E has been shown to play a role in immune function, DNA repair, and other metabolic processes.
Benefits to Skin: Due to its antioxidant activity, Vitamin E protects skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that product cell damage. Vitamin E also helps regulate vitamin A in the body, which is helps strengthen the protective tissue of the skin. It also helps with anti-aging of skin, treatment of scars, skin cancer, and other serious skin diseases.
Skin Cell Immune Enhancer
Ingredient: Beta- Glucan 1,3-D
Details: Complex carbohydrates that occur in the bran of cereal grains, bakers yeast, some fungi, and multiple types of mushrooms. Beta 1, 3-D glucans are chains of D-glucose (or simple sugar) molecules with the six-sided D-glucose rings connected at the 1 and 3 positions. The most common source of Beta 1, 3-D is formed from the cell wall of baker’s yeast- Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The Beta-glucans from yeast are usually insoluble whereas those from grains are soluble. They are scientifically proven to be biological response modifiers (BRM) due to their ability to enhance the immune system. Beta 1, 3-D glucans make the immune system work better without becoming overactive, by activating the phagocytes (cells of immune systems that trap and destroy foreign substances in our bodies). It also lowers LDL cholesterol levels, aids in wound healing, prevents infections, enhance NK cell function, and help in the prevention and treatment of cancer.
Benefits to Skin: Helps build up the skins immune system without overworking it, thus allowing for fewer infections and stronger tensile strength of scar tissue.
Skin Cleansers- Surfactants
Ingredient: Zwitterionic Surfactants
Details: Also known as amphoteric surfactants, they are very mild and useful for personal care. They can be anionic (negativily charged), cationic (positively charged) or non-ionic (no-charge) in solution, depending on the acidity or pH of the water. They may contain two charged groups of different sign; positive is almost always ammonium, and negative may be carboxylate, sulphate, sulphonate.
Benefits to Skin: Used for the dermatological properties. They are frequently used because of their high foaming properties that allow for dirt to separate from the skins oils, leaving natural sebum in tact.
How Exactly do Surfactants Work? Surfactants are a blend of “surface acting agent”. Basically a surfactant removes dirt by acting as an emulsifier, meaning it allows oil and water to mix so that oily grime can be removed during rinsing. Surfactants lower the surface tension of water, essentially making it “wetter” so that it is less likely to stick to itself and more likely to interact with oil and grease.
Ingredient: Lauryl Glucoside
Details: A 100% plant-derived surfactant and detergent made from coconut oil and sugar. Such glucosides biodegrade quickly and tend to be gentle on the skin. It is used in shampoos as detergent and thickening agent.
Benefits to Skin: Used for deep cleansing while still being gentle to the skin.
|